From mid-December right up until the awards ceremony at Devizes’ Corn Exchange on Friday, January 26, we will profile the finalists in each category each week in the pages of the Swindon Advertiser, Wiltshire Gazette & Herald and Wiltshire Times, outlining their achievements and contribution to sport in Wiltshire.

In the meantime, 1968 Olympic 400m hurdles champion David Hemery will join the judging panel to further deliberating on the finalists and decide the winner for each of the categories.

In addition, a Special Achievement Award, sponsored by Imagine Cruising, will be chosen from all the nominations from the rest of the categories.

All the winners will be announced at the Corn Exchange celebration ceremony at the end of January, which will include an audience with 1985 World Snooker champion and now-television commentator Dennis Taylor, who will be guest speaker.

The evening will be a celebration of all of the winners for all of the categories, and tickets are available priced at £15 per adult and £9 per child, to include a buffet.

Tickets can be purchased by calling Leahanne Reynolds on 01793 501737 (Mon-Wed) or email wiltshiresportsawards@newsquest.co.uk.

2017 Wiltshire Sports awards nominees

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by Reuben Inspired and Jazzbones Creative

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by Miles Windows Systems

  • Shona O’Dwyer – Swindon netballer
  • Anne Marie Watson – Trowbridge ultra-distance runner
  • Rebecca Connolly – Swindon female boxer

PARA SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by Imagine Cruising

  • Tiegan Higgs – Chippenham Moonrakers gymnast
  • Lauren Booth – Chippenham para-cyclist
  • Polly Maton – Urchfont world championship medal-winning athlete

JUNIOR SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by People for Places

  • George Lewis – Goatacre CC/FC Chippenham/FC Wiltshire/Hardenhuish School
  • Jessica Daykin – Wiltshire School of Gymnastics
  • Max Cook – Swindon motorcycle rider

MANAGER/COACH OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by Go South West

  • Cherie Skeats – Esprit Gymnastics, Swindon
  • Liam Lathbury, Emeralds Boxing Club head coach, Chippenham
  • Alun Rossiter – Swindon Robins team boss

TEAM OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by MANS LC

  • Swindon St George Rugby League
  • Goatacre Cricket Club
  • Westbury Ladies RFC

CLUB OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by Sweets Galore

  • Stratton Juniors FC
  • Avon Valley Runners
  • Swindon Ice Hockey Academy

JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by Platinum Motor Company

  • Wrag Barn Golf Club’s junior section, Wiltshire champions
  • Warminster RFC Pink Panthers girls
  • Lisa Adams, head of PE at Lavington School
  • Ramsbury Primary School
  • Bitham Brook Primary School, Westbury

COMMUNITY AWARD  Sponsored by Bowman House

  • Sam Bullas – Swindon Wildcats in the Community
  • Active Trowbridge
  • Paul Rogers, Scrappers Boxing Gym, Swindon

UNSUNG HERO  Sponsored by Active Trowbridge

  • Vince Marriott – Trowbridge Basketball League
  • Diana Viles – Wiltshire athletics coach
  • Philip Mayberry – chairman Wiltshire Judo Association

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR  Sponsored by NU Image

  • Sadie Minturn – Moredon Junior Netball Club
  • Alan Harding/Michal Jakosz – Trowbridge Basketball League
  • Lee Bowen – Sanford Link Table Tennis Club/Wiltshire Table Tennis Association